An unofficial website featuring the West Somerset Railway

Train times...

2019 Diesel Gala (amended 20190620)

22 June 2019

Down trains

Running towards Minehead and the coast

Williton 09.00
Watchet 09.08
Washford 09.16
Blue Anchor 09.27
Dunster 09.34
arrive Minehead at 09.42
Expected to be powered by diesel.
Crowcombe Heathfield 09.32
Stogumber 09.40
Williton 09.56
Doniford 10.00 (request stop)
Watchet 10.05
Washford 10.13
Blue Anchor 10.24
Dunster 10.31
arrive Minehead at 10.39
Expected to be powered by diesel.
Crowcombe Heathfield 10.26
Stogumber 10.34
Williton 10.53
Doniford 10.57 (request stop)
Watchet 11.02
Washford 11.10
Blue Anchor 11.21
Dunster 11.28
arrive Minehead at 11.36
Expected to be powered by diesel.
Crowcombe Heathfield 11.23
Stogumber 11.31
Williton 11.50
Doniford 11.54 (request stop)
Watchet 11.59
Washford 12.07
Blue Anchor 12.20
Dunster 12.27
arrive Minehead at 12.35
Expected to be powered by diesel.
Crowcombe Heathfield 12.17
Stogumber 12.25
Williton 12.47
Doniford 12.51 (request stop)
Watchet 12.56
Washford 13.04
Blue Anchor 13.15
Dunster 13.22
arrive Minehead at 13.30
Expected to be powered by diesel.
Crowcombe Heathfield 13.34
Williton 13.52
Watchet 13.59
Washford 14.07
Blue Anchor 14.16
arrive Minehead at 14.30
Expected to be powered by diesel.
Bishops Lydeard 13.57
Crowcombe Heathfield 14.15
Stogumber 14.23
Williton 14.48
Doniford 14.52 (request stop)
Watchet 14.57
Washford 15.05
Blue Anchor 15.15
Dunster 15.24
arrive Minehead at 15.30
Expected to be powered by diesel.
Crowcombe Heathfield 15.11
Stogumber 15.19
Williton 15.45
Doniford 15.49 (request stop)
Watchet 15.53
Washford 16.01
Blue Anchor 16.11
Dunster 16.18
arrive Minehead at 16.26
Expected to be powered by diesel.
Crowcombe Heathfield 16.08
Stogumber 16.16
Williton 16.41
Doniford 16.45 (request stop)
Watchet 16.50
Washford 16.58
Blue Anchor 17.08
Dunster 17.15
arrive Minehead at 17.23
Expected to be powered by diesel.
Crowcombe Heathfield 17.05
Stogumber 17.13
Williton 17.38
Doniford 17.42 (request stop)
Watchet 17.46
Washford 17.54
Blue Anchor 18.04
Dunster 18.11
arrive Minehead at 18.19
Expected to be powered by diesel.

Up trains

Running towards Bishops Lydeard or beyond

Dunster 09.14
Blue Anchor 09.27
Washford 09.36
Watchet 09.45
Doniford 09.49 (request stop)
Williton 09.59
Stogumber 10.09
Crowcombe Heathfield 10.23
arrive Bishops Lydeard at 10.34
Expected to be powered by diesel.
Dunster 10.11
Blue Anchor 10.24
Washford 10.33
Watchet 10.42
Doniford 10.46 (request stop)
Williton 10.56
Stogumber 11.06
Crowcombe Heathfield 11.20
arrive Bishops Lydeard at 11.31
Expected to be powered by diesel.
Dunster 11.08
Blue Anchor 11.21
Washford 11.30
Watchet 11.39
Doniford 11.43 (request stop)
Williton 11.53
Stogumber 12.03
Crowcombe Heathfield 12.17
Bishops Lydeard 12.40
arrive Norton Fitzwarren at 12.50
Expected to be powered by diesel.
Blue Anchor 12.17
Washford 12.26
Watchet 12.35
Williton 12.43
Crowcombe Heathfield 13.01
arrive Bishops Lydeard at 13.12
Expected to be powered by diesel.
Dunster 13.02
Blue Anchor 13.15
Washford 13.24
Watchet 13.33
Doniford 13.37 (request stop)
Williton 13.53
Stogumber 14.03
Crowcombe Heathfield 14.13
arrive Bishops Lydeard at 14.24
Expected to be powered by diesel.
Dunster 13.59
Blue Anchor 14.18
Washford 14.27
Watchet 14.36
Doniford 14.40 (request stop)
Williton 14.46
Stogumber 14.56
Crowcombe Heathfield 15.08
arrive Bishops Lydeard at 15.19
Expected to be powered by diesel.
Dunster 15.03
Blue Anchor 15.16
Washford 15.25
Watchet 15.34
Doniford 15.38 (request stop)
Williton 15.44
Stogumber 15.54
Crowcombe Heathfield 16.05
arrive Bishops Lydeard at 16.16
Expected to be powered by diesel.
Dunster 15.58
Blue Anchor 16.12
Washford 16.21
Watchet 16.30
Doniford 16.34 (request stop)
Williton 16.40
Stogumber 16.50
Crowcombe Heathfield 17.02
arrive Bishops Lydeard at 17.13
Expected to be powered by diesel.
Dunster 16.56
Blue Anchor 17.09
Washford 17.18
Watchet 17.27
Doniford 17.31 (request stop)
Williton 17.37
Stogumber 17.47
Crowcombe Heathfield 17.59
arrive Bishops Lydeard at 18.10
Expected to be powered by diesel.
Dunster 17.52
Blue Anchor 18.05
Washford 18.14
Watchet 18.23
Williton 18.32
arrive Bishops Lydeard at 19.00
Expected to be powered by diesel.

Notes

Other trains may run. Special workings, private charter trains, excursions and goods trains are not necessarily shown on this page.

Information is taken from official West Somerset Railway documents and shown here in good faith.

The platform at Norton Fitzwarren has no public access. It is not normally possible to join or leave a train here.

See the train times above in a conventional timetable layout
(opens new window)

Please note

Other trains may run. Special workings, private charter trains, excursions and goods trains are not necessarily shown on this page.

Locos rostered for today