Train times...


Information is taken from official West Somerset Railway documents and shown here in good faith.

Other trains may run. Special workings, private charter trains, excursions and goods trains are not necessarily shown on this page.

The 2017 Late Summer Weekend

3 September 2017

Down trains

Running towards Minehead and the coast

Crowcombe Heathfield 09.41
Stogumber 09.49
Williton 09.59
Doniford Halt (request stop) 10.03
Watchet 10.07
Washford 10.15
Blue Anchor 10.27
Dunster 10.35
arrive Minehead at 10.42
This train normally diesel powered.
Crowcombe Heathfield 10.30
Stogumber 10.39
Williton 10.55
Doniford Halt (request stop) 10.59
Watchet 11.04
Washford 11.12
Blue Anchor 11.21
Dunster 11.28
arrive Minehead at 11.35
This train normally steam powered.
Bishops Lydeard 11.30
Crowcombe Heathfield 11.45
Stogumber 11.53
arrive Williton at 12.02
This train normally steam powered.
Washford 11.48
Blue Anchor 12.00
Dunster 12.07
arrive Minehead at 12.14
This train normally dmu powered.
Crowcombe Heathfield 12.06
Stogumber 12.15
Williton 12.29
Doniford Halt (request stop) 12.33
Watchet 12.38
Washford 12.46
Blue Anchor 12.55
Dunster 13.02
arrive Minehead at 13.09
This train normally steam powered.
Washford 13.23
Blue Anchor 13.35
Dunster 13.42
arrive Minehead at 13.49
This train normally dmu powered.
Crowcombe Heathfield 13.40
Stogumber 13.49
Williton 14.04
Doniford Halt (request stop) 14.08
Watchet 14.13
Washford 14.21
Blue Anchor 14.30
Dunster 14.37
arrive Minehead at 14.44
This train normally steam powered.
Bishops Lydeard 14.30
Crowcombe Heathfield 14.55
Stogumber 15.03
arrive Williton at 15.12
This train normally steam powered.
Washford 14.58
Blue Anchor 15.10
Dunster 15.17
arrive Minehead at 15.24
This train normally dmu powered.
Crowcombe Heathfield 15.16
Stogumber 15.24
Williton 15.39
Doniford Halt (request stop) 15.43
Watchet 15.48
Washford 15.56
Blue Anchor 16.05
Dunster 16.12
arrive Minehead at 16.19
This train normally diesel powered.
Washford 16.33
Blue Anchor 16.45
Dunster 16.52
arrive Minehead at 16.59
This train normally dmu powered.
Bishops Lydeard 17.25
Crowcombe Heathfield 17.39
Williton 18.14
arrive Minehead at 18.48
This train normally steam powered.

Up trains

Running towards Bishops Lydeard or beyond

Dunster 10.18
Blue Anchor 10.27
Washford 10.35
Watchet 10.44
Doniford Halt (request stop) 10.48
Williton 10.54
Stogumber 11.04
Crowcombe Heathfield 11.13
arrive Bishops Lydeard at 11.23
This train normally steam powered.
arrive Norton Fitzwarren at 10.45
This train normally steam powered.
Dunster 11.08
Blue Anchor 11.22
Washford 11.30
arrive Watchet at 11.37
This train normally dmu powered.
Dunster 11.48
Blue Anchor 11.59
Washford 12.07
Watchet 12.16
Doniford Halt (request stop) 12.20
Williton 12.28
Stogumber 12.38
Crowcombe Heathfield 12.47
arrive Bishops Lydeard at 12.57
This train normally diesel powered.
Dunster 12.43
Blue Anchor 12.56
Washford 13.04
arrive Watchet at 13.11
This train normally dmu powered.
Stogumber 13.00
Crowcombe Heathfield 13.09
arrive Bishops Lydeard at 13.19
This train normally steam powered.
Dunster 13.23
Blue Anchor 13.34
Washford 13.42
Watchet 13.51
Doniford Halt (request stop) 13.55
Williton 14.04
Stogumber 14.14
Crowcombe Heathfield 14.23
arrive Bishops Lydeard at 14.33
This train normally steam powered.
arrive Norton Fitzwarren at 13.55
This train normally steam powered.
Dunster 14.18
Blue Anchor 14.31
Washford 14.39
arrive Watchet at 14.46
This train normally dmu powered.
Crowcombe Heathfield 15.18
arrive Bishops Lydeard at 15.28
This train normally steam powered.
Dunster 14.58
Blue Anchor 15.09
Washford 15.17
Watchet 15.26
Doniford Halt (request stop) 15.30
Williton 15.38
Stogumber 15.48
Crowcombe Heathfield 15.57
arrive Bishops Lydeard at 16.07
This train normally steam powered.
Dunster 15.53
Blue Anchor 16.06
Washford 16.14
arrive Watchet at 16.21
This train normally dmu powered.
Stogumber 16.10
Crowcombe Heathfield 16.19
Bishops Lydeard 16.35
arrive Norton Fitzwarren at 16.45
This train normally steam powered.
Dunster 16.33
Blue Anchor 16.44
Washford 16.52
Watchet 17.01
Doniford Halt (request stop) 17.05
Williton 17.14
Stogumber 17.24
Crowcombe Heathfield 17.42
arrive Bishops Lydeard at 17.52
This train normally steam powered.
Dunster 17.33
Blue Anchor 17.46
Washford 17.54
Watchet 18.02
Doniford Halt (request stop) 18.06
Williton 18.11
Stogumber 18.21
Crowcombe Heathfield 18.31
arrive Bishops Lydeard at 18.41
This train normally diesel powered.

Doniford Halt is a request stop. To join a train at Doniford Halt please give a clear hand signal to the driver; if on the train, to alight at Doniford Halt, please ask a member of the train staff.

The platform at Norton Fitzwarren has no public access. It is not normally possible to join or leave a train here.

See the train times above in a conventional timetable layout
(opens new window)