Train times...


Information is taken from official West Somerset Railway documents and shown here in good faith.

Other trains may run. Special workings, private charter trains, excursions and goods trains are not necessarily shown on this page.

The 2017 Yellow Timetable

30 July 2017

Down trains

Running towards Minehead and the coast

Crowcombe Heathfield 10.35
Stogumber 10.44
Williton 11.00
Doniford Halt (request stop) 11.04
Watchet 11.11
Washford 11.19
Blue Anchor 11.30
Dunster 11.37
arrive Minehead at 11.43
This train normally steam powered.
Crowcombe Heathfield 11.25
Stogumber 11.33
Williton 11.43
Doniford Halt (request stop) 11.47
Watchet 11.54
Washford 12.02
Blue Anchor 12.11
Dunster 12.18
arrive Minehead at 12.25
This train normally steam powered.
Crowcombe Heathfield 12.02
Stogumber 12.11
Williton 12.22
Doniford Halt (request stop) 12.26
Watchet 12.33
Washford 12.41
Blue Anchor 12.54
Dunster 13.01
arrive Minehead at 13.08
This train normally diesel powered.
Crowcombe Heathfield 12.54
Stogumber 13.03
Williton 13.22
Doniford Halt (request stop) 13.26
Watchet 13.33
Washford 13.41
Blue Anchor 13.49
Dunster 13.56
arrive Minehead at 14.03
This train normally steam powered.
Watchet 14.26
Washford 14.34
Blue Anchor 14.50
Dunster 14.57
arrive Minehead at 15.04
This train normally diesel powered.
Crowcombe Heathfield 14.50
Stogumber 14.59
Williton 15.17
Doniford Halt (request stop) 15.21
Watchet 15.28
Washford 15.36
Blue Anchor 15.48
Dunster 15.55
arrive Minehead at 16.02
This train normally steam powered.
Crowcombe Heathfield 16.46
Stogumber 16.55
Williton 17.15
Doniford Halt (request stop) 17.19
Watchet 17.25
Washford 17.33
Blue Anchor 17.40
Dunster 17.47
arrive Minehead at 17.54
This train normally steam powered.

Up trains

Running towards Bishops Lydeard or beyond

Dunster 10.18
Blue Anchor 10.27
Washford 10.35
Watchet 10.44
Doniford Halt (request stop) 10.48
Williton 11.00
Stogumber 11.12
Crowcombe Heathfield 11.27
arrive Bishops Lydeard at 11.38
This train normally steam powered.
Dunster 12.43
Blue Anchor 12.52
Washford 13.00
Watchet 13.09
Doniford Halt (request stop) 13.12
Williton 13.18
Stogumber 13.30
Crowcombe Heathfield 13.39
arrive Bishops Lydeard at 13.50
This train normally steam powered.
Dunster 13.37
Blue Anchor 13.52
Washford 14.00
Watchet 14.08
arrive Doniford Halt (request stop) at 14.11
This train normally diesel powered.
Dunster 14.38
Blue Anchor 14.48
Washford 14.56
Watchet 15.04
Doniford Halt (request stop) 15.08
Williton 15.14
Stogumber 15.26
Crowcombe Heathfield 15.36
arrive Bishops Lydeard at 15.46
This train normally steam powered.
Dunster 15.38
Blue Anchor 15.48
Washford 15.56
Watchet 16.06
Doniford Halt (request stop) 16.10
Williton 16.16
Stogumber 16.28
Crowcombe Heathfield 16.45
arrive Bishops Lydeard at 16.56
This train normally steam powered.
Dunster 16.38
Blue Anchor 16.47
Washford 16.55
Watchet 17.03
Doniford Halt (request stop) 17.07
Williton 17.13
Stogumber 17.25
Crowcombe Heathfield 17.34
arrive Bishops Lydeard at 17.45
This train normally steam powered.
Dunster 17.27
Blue Anchor 17.42
Washford 17.49
Watchet 17.56
Doniford Halt (request stop) 17.59
Williton 18.04
Stogumber 18.16
Crowcombe Heathfield 18.25
arrive Bishops Lydeard at 18.36
This train normally diesel powered.

Doniford Halt is a request stop. To join a train at Doniford Halt please give a clear hand signal to the driver; if on the train, to alight at Doniford Halt, please ask a member of the train staff.

The platform at Norton Fitzwarren has no public access. It is not normally possible to join or leave a train here.

See the train times above in a conventional timetable layout
(opens new window)